English (Data Transmission)
cylinder scanning [correct]; drum scanning [correct]
DEF: A form of scanning used in facsimile transmission.
OBS: So called because the object image, e. g. a printed page, is wrapped around a rotating cylinder which is scanned by the photosensitive device.
French (Transmission de données)
scannage du cylindre [proposal, masculine noun]; scannage du tambour [proposal, masculine noun]