English (Optical Instruments; Military Logistics)
night vision device [correct, NATO, standardized]; NVD [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: A night vision device(NVD) is a device comprising an image intensifier tube in a rigid casing, commonly used by military forces.
OBS: night vision device; NVD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments d'optique; Logistique militaire)
dispositif de vision de nuit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif de vision nocturne [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; NVD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; NVD
OBS: dispositif de vision nocturne; dispositif de vision de nuit : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dispositif de vision nocturne; NVD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.