English (Photography; Optical Instruments)
Porro prism [correct]; Porro’s prism [correct]; Porro [correct, noun]; porro prism; porroprism; reversing prism
DEF: An optical device that inverts and reverses right and left an image viewed through it.
French (Photographie; Instruments d'optique)
prisme de Porro [correct, masculine noun]; combinaison de Porro [correct, feminine noun]; Porro
DEF: Prisme de verre qui dévie les rayons lumineux de 180° et retourne les images dans le plan de réflexion.