English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Computer Graphics)
drum scanner [correct]; rotary drum scanner [correct]; rotary scanner [correct]
DEF: A device for measuring and recording reflectances from an image mounted on a cylinder rotating beneath a scan head, which migrates slowly along the length of the cylinder in order to cover the entire image.
OBS: Although much slower than flatbed scanners, drum scanners offer higher resolution and greater positional accuracy.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Infographie)
scanner à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur à tambour [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; numériseur à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; lecteur optique à tambour [correct, masculine noun]; scanner rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; scanneur rotatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Scanneur opérant sur un cylindre sur lequel est monté le document à numériser [...]
OBS: [À] chaque rotation (à vitesse constante) le rayonnement lumineux émis par le document est analysé par plages élémentaires, numérisé et enregistré. Entre chaque rotation, le dispositif d'analyse est déplacé d'un incrément de façon à balayer complètement le document.
OBS: En France, le Journal officiel préconise la francisation de la graphie : scanneur.