English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
radiation converter [correct]
DEF: [A device that] transforms radiation into a detectable image(visible radiographic image).
OBS: It can be: - X ray film, - Metallic plate, - Imaging plate, - Imaging intensifier, - Scintillator screen.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
convertisseur de rayonnement [correct, masculine noun]