English (Mathematical Geography; Aerial-Photography Prospecting; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
image subtraction [correct]; image difference
DEF: Process in which each pixel value of one image is subtracted from its corresponding pixel value in another image. (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vision, 1994).
OBS: Image subtraction is used in applications requiring error detection by the vision system.
French (Géographie mathématique; Prospection par photographie aérienne; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
soustraction d'image [correct, feminine noun]; différence d'images [feminine noun]
DEF: Soustraction de chaque valeur de pixel d'une image de la valeur de pixel correspondante dans une autre image. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]