English (Remote Sensing)
difference image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image that is created by subtracting the mean value of a pixel group of groups of pixels in two different images of the same area.
OBS: difference image : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image de différence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image obtenue par la soustraction de la valeur moyenne d'un ensemble de pixels de deux images différentes de la même région.
OBS: image de différence : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).