English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
difference image [correct]
DEF: The two dimensional array of data formed by subtracting a reference image from a source image (in hierarchical mode coding).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
image différence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tableau de données à deux dimensions formé en soustrayant une image de référence d'une image source (en codage de mode hiérarchique).
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).