English (Remote Sensing)
image digitizer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Equipment which converts an image into digital data.
OBS: image digitizer : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
numériseur d'image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Matériel utilisé pour la conversion d'image en données numériques.
OBS: numériseur d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).