English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography; Computer Mathematics)
raster scan digitizing device [correct]
DEF: A digitizing device that employs a scanning beam in raster scan mode to convert graphical cartographic information into digital form.
DEF: A digitizer that scans the image according to a given raster.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique; Mathématiques informatiques)
numériseur à balayage [masculine noun]; scanneur-numériseur [masculine noun]