English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
particle image velocimetry [correct]; PIV [correct]; particle image displacement velocimetry [correct]; PIDV [correct]; PIDV
CONT: Particle image velocimetry(PIV) comprises a class of flow measuring techniques that are characterized by the recording of the displacement of small particles embedded in a region of a fluid.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
vélocimétrie par images de particules [correct, feminine noun]; PIV [correct, feminine noun]