English (Photography)
image movement [correct]; image motion [correct]; image displacement [avoid, see observation]
CONT: Three classes of image movement can be recognised. The most obvious ... is the steady movement due to the forward velocity of the aircraft. Next are the vibratory movements of the airframe excited by out-of-balance forces in the engines or airscrews, or by aerodynamic forces; some of this vibration always reaches the camera ... The third ... is the slow-period movement of the aircraft as a whole about its mean orientation in flight. ... The effect of image movement on resolution has always been somewhat obscure, and it [is surprising] to find how much movement can be tolerated before its results appear as a blurring of the image.
OBS: for "image displacement" :"Image displacement" should not be used in this sense because it has a broader meaning than the French "filé". Moreover, it could be confused with the term "displacement" which means "Any shift in the position of an image on a photograph which does not alter the perspective characteristics of the photograph(i. e., shift due to tilt of the photograph) "...
French (Photographie)
filé [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement d'image [correct, masculine noun]; étalement de l'image [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement de l'image [masculine noun]; traînée [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]; filé photographique [masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut de netteté des images photographiques aériennes prise en mouvement.
OBS: traînée : Éviter en français.