English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology; Graphic Arts and Printing; Photography)
resolution [correct, standardized]
DEF: The minimum distance by which two lines or points in the image must be separated before they can be revealed as separate lines or points.
OBS: The resolution is measured by the number of dots per linear inch on an imaging surface or the number of pixels across and down on a display screen.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "definition," which refers to the sharpness of the details of an image (total number of dots).
OBS: resolution: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Photographie)
résolution [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance minimale qui doit séparer deux lignes ou deux points de l'image pour qu'ils puissent apparaître comme des lignes ou des points distincts.
OBS: La résolution se mesure par le nombre de pixels par pouce à l'écran et par le nombre de points par pouce sur une surface d'impression.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «définition» qui fait référence à la finesse de détail d'une image (nombre total de points).
OBS: résolution: terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Artes gráficas e imprenta; Fotografía)
resolución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida de la precisión o claridad de los detalles - expresada generalmente en puntos lineales por pulgadas (dpi), horizontal y verticalmente - de una imagen, en una pantalla o dispositivo de visualización generada por un dispositivo de salida, por ejemplo, un monitor o una impresora.
CONT: En los monitores la resolución se expresa como el número de pixels visualizados en la pantalla.
CONT: Las impresoras de puntos matriciales producen una resolución más baja que las impresoras láser.