English (Television (Radioelectricity); Computer Graphics; Optics)
geometric image distortion [correct]; geometrical distortion [correct]; geometric distortion [correct]
DEF: An image distortion of the geometrical proportions of the forms transmitted.
OBS: Do not confuse with geometric distortion correction.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Infographie; Optique)
déformation géométrique [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion géométrique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Gráficos de computadora; Óptica)
distorsión geométrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Falla de imagen en la cual las proporciones geométricas de las formas transmitidas se distorsionan.