English (Physical Geography (General))
image motion compensation distortion [correct]
DEF: In a panoramic camera system, the displacement of images of ground points from their expected cylindrical position caused by the translation of the lens or negative surface (a motion used to compensate for image motion during exposure time).
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
déplacement dû à la compensation du filé [masculine noun]