English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
reflective index [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of reflection created by the monitor screen.
CONT: Previous flat screen monitors have typically featured a tube engineered with a level front surface to eliminate glare and distortion. This method creates the illusion that the screen is actually concave because of the reflective index, and presents a distorted image.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Périphériques (Informatique))
indice de réflexion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le contraste lumineux entre l'écran noir et la source du document ne devrait pas dépasser le rapport 1:10. Toutes les autres surfaces dans le champ visuel devraient avoir une luminance (indice de réflexion) entre celle de l'écran et celle de la source du document [...]