English (Remote Sensing)
stereo comparator [correct, officially approved]; stereocomparator [correct]; stereo-comparator [correct]
DEF: An instrument for comparing an image against a rectified master image or line map in order to measure distortion on the image(parallax).
OBS: stereo comparator: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
stéréocomparateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument qui permet la comparaison entre une image et une image principale redressée ou une carte planimétrique, de manière à en mesurer la distorsion (parallaxe).
OBS: stéréocomparateur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
estereocomparador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Comparador que utiliza dos fotografías de una misma región, obtenidas desde los extremos de una base o desde el aire, lo que permite observar el relieve del suelo y dibujar las curvas de nivel.