English (Computer Graphics)
roping [correct]
DEF: Distortion of a displayed image where straight lines seem to interlace.
French (Infographie)
effet de lignes entrelacées [correct, masculine noun]; effet d'entrelacs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distorsion de l'image à l'écran; les lignes droites donnent l'impression d'être entrelacées.