English (Physical Geography (General))
differential distortion [correct]
CONT: Differential image distortion is most serious for wide field spectroscopic applications, where differential distortion will result in light loss at the slit or optical fiber.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
altération de dimension [correct, feminine noun]