English (Optics; Cinematography; Photography)
keystone effect [correct]; keystone distortion [correct]; keystoning [correct, noun]
CONT: The keystone effect is the apparent distortion of an image caused by projecting it onto an angled surface. It is the distortion of the image dimensions, such as making a square look like a trapezoid, the shape of an architectural keystone, hence the name of the feature.
French (Optique; Cinématographie; Photographie)
distorsion trapézoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; déformation trapézoïdale [correct, feminine noun]; effet keystone [anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: La distorsion trapézoïdale (keystone) survient toujours quand le projecteur n’est pas exactement dans l’axe de l’écran, ce qui produit un étirement ou une courbure de l’image projetée.
OBS: effet keystone : il vaut mieux éviter ce syntagme qui est un anglicisme.