English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Video Technology)
accompanying sound [correct]
DEF: An audio source(music, dialogs, soundtrack, etc.) that is added to an image or video document.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Vidéotechnique)
accompagnement sonore [correct, masculine noun]; son d'accompagnement [masculine noun]
DEF: Source sonore (musique, dialogues, trame sonore, etc.) que l'on ajoute dans un document image ou vidéo.