English (Photography)
direct positive process [correct]
DEF: Any photographic process which yields a positive image from a positive original without the intermediate formation of a negative, e. g., dyeline. Autopositive, xerographic, Thermofax processes of document copying.
French (Photographie)
procédé du positif direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant d'obtenir directement une image positive, sans passer par l'intermédiaire d'un négatif.