English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Legal Documents; Coins and Bank Notes)
front-to-back register [correct]; see-through register [correct]; front-to-back see-through register
DEF: A design printed on both sides of a document or an inner page of a document which, when the page is viewed by transmitted light, forms an interlocking image.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Documents juridiques; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
motif en repérage recto verso [masculine noun]; effet de transvision [masculine noun]
DEF: Motif imprimé en parfait repérage sur les deux faces d'un document ou sur une page intérieure et qui, lorsque la page est observée en lumière transmise, forme une image enchevêtrée.