English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics)
feature extractor [correct]
DEF: A device for extracting projection profiles and connected components from a document image.
CONT: ... the research will take place in three phases, beginning with an experimental phase to tackle such topics as the hardware architecture of "feature extractors" - for example, to distinguish the boundaries of objects - display generators, and the image data base.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie)
extracteur de traits [correct, masculine noun]; extracteur d'attributs [correct, masculine noun]; extracteur de caractéristiques [correct, masculine noun]