English (Electronic Publishing; Computer Graphics)
markup [correct, noun]
DEF: An editing function that supports redlining or creating document image modifications.
OBS: Changes to a document are created in a file that acts as a transparency superimposed on the original document without altering the original.
French (Éditique; Infographie)
marquage [correct, masculine noun]