English (Codes (Software); Computer Graphics)
transcoder [correct]
DEF: A procedure for converting compressed image data of one encoder process to compressed image data of another encoder process.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Infographie)
transcodeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure de conversion des données d'image comprimées d'un processus de codage en données d'image comprimées d'un autre processus de codage.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).