English (Computer Graphics)
coded image [correct, standardized]
DEF: An encoded representation of a display image for storage or processing.
OBS: Example : The result of run-length encoding of a digitized image.
OBS: coded image: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
image codée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Représentation d'une image sous une forme codée permettant son enregistrement en mémoire ou son traitement.
OBS: Exemple : La représentation d'une image numérisée, obtenue par codage par longueur de plage.
OBS: image codée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
imagen codificada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En gráficos de computadoras (ordenador), representación de una visualización de imagen en forma apropiada para su almacenamiento y procesamiento.