English (Remote Sensing)
high-pass filter [correct, officially approved]; high pass filter [correct]
DEF: A spatial filter which selectively enhances contrast variations with high spatial frequencies in an image.
OBS: It improves [image] sharpness... and edge enhancement.
OBS: high-pass filter: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
filtre passe-haut [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; filtre passe haut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] filtre passe-haut est conçu pour faire ressortir [...] l'hétérogénéité d'une région [,] les petits détails de l'image.
OBS: Ce filtre (spectral ou spatial) accentue les variations de contraste par transmission des fréquences supérieures à une fréquence déterminée.
OBS: filtre passe-haut : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).