English (Artificial Intelligence)
gray scale processing [correct]
DEF: Image enhancement operations that involve altering the gray scale value of a pixel; must have a gray scale image as its output.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
traitement en niveaux de gris [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.