English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
image enhancement [correct, officially approved]; image improvement [correct]; picture improvement
DEF: Any one of a group of operations that improves the detectability of the targets or categories, such as contrast improvement, edge enhancement, spatial filtering, noise suppression, image smoothing, and image sharpening.
OBS: image enhancement : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
accentuation d'image [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; amélioration d'image [correct, feminine noun]; rehaussement d'image [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de prétraitements destinés à mieux faire ressortir certains aspects d'une image, considérés comme prioritaires pour en faciliter l'analyse visuelle.
OBS: «Accentuation d'image» : [forme elliptique du syntagme] «accentuation des éléments caractéristiques de l'image». L'accentuation peut porter sur les contrastes, les couleurs, les contours, les structures, les textures, etc.
OBS: accentuation d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (TTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
intensificación de la imagen [feminine noun]
DEF: Manipulación de la imagen para apreciar más fácilmente determinados rasgos de ésta.