English (Optical Instruments; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
laser underwater camera image enhancer [correct]; LUCIE [correct]
CONT: The unique and distinctive characteristics of LUCIE allow it to surpass currently available underwater cameras and make it a tool of choice for activities involving search and rescue, investigation and underwater surveillance. The camera can identify targets at up to five times greater distances than conventional cameras. LUCIE possesses the ability to eliminate backscattering - this elimination is unavailable on conventional cameras and enables the camera’s imaging system to focus on light reflected from objects a specific distance away while filtering out light reflected from particles in suspension.
French (Instruments d'optique; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
caméra LUCIE [feminine noun]; LUCIE [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la caméra LUCIE [...] permet de voir cinq fois mieux qu'une caméra classique. Comment ces performances ont-elles été obtenues ? «Tout simplement» en supprimant la quasi-intégralité de la lumière réfléchie sous l'eau pour ne capter que celle provenant de l'objet observé.