English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Computer Graphics; Video Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
image enhancer [correct]; electronic enhancer [correct]
DEF: [An] electronic device that smoothes out irregularities in a video signal to improve picture definition.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Infographie; Vidéotechnique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
rehausseur d'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif électronique qui adoucit les défauts d'un signal vidéo afin d'améliorer la netteté d'une image.