English (Optical Instruments; Photography)
field flattener [correct]; field flattener lens [correct]; field flattening lens [correct]
DEF: An auxiliary lens used to correct curvature of field as an alternative to curving the film or projection screen plane or stopping down the lens to improve definition across the whole field.
OBS: The field flattener is often placed near the image surface.
French (Instruments d'optique; Photographie)
égalisateur de champ [correct, masculine noun]