English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
height of the device [correct]
DEF: The thickness of the image on a coin as gauged from the surface or field.
OBS: See related term: device.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
hauteur de l'élément principal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur du relief d'un motif mesuré à partir du champ de la pièce.