English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
thematic class [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Thematic classes are defined by the spectral characteristics of pixels within an image that correspond to training areas in the field chosen to represent known features(e. g. habitats). Each pixel within the image is then assigned to a thematic class using one of several decision rules.
OBS: thematic class: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
classe thématique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Dans le contexte de la télédétection, [...] les classes thématiques [...] sont des catégories propres au thème traité (classes d'occupation du sol : forêt, eau, sol nu, etc.) [...]
OBS: classe thématique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
clase temática [correct, feminine noun]