English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Programs and Programming)
executable image [correct]
DEF: An image that is capable of being run in a process.
CONT: ... the file system ensures that a memory mapped file, including an executable image, cannot be deleted even though the file is not open.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
image exécutable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le système de fichiers garantit qu'un fichier mappé en mémoire, y compris une image exécutable, ne peut pas être supprimé même si le fichier n'est pas ouvert.