English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Informatics)
on the fly recording [correct]; on-the-fly recording [correct]; on-the-fly burning [correct]; on the fly burning [correct]
DEF: [The direct writing] from the source data to CD data without first writing a disc image [or temporary file].
OBS: Writing on the fly is usually accomplished with a packet writing software program.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Informatique)
gravure à la volée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] qui consiste à copier un CD [ou DVD] d'un lecteur à un graveur sans passer par un fichier temporaire (stocké sur le disque dur).