English (Remote Sensing)
image format [correct]
CONT: Image formats : many different file formats exist. Some of the most important being : BMP, EPS, FlashPix, GIF, GIF 89, JPEG, PCX, PICT, PNG, TIFF.
French (Télédétection)
format d'image [correct, masculine noun]; format-image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agencement structuré d'un support de données-image et disposition des données elles-mêmes dans le cas d'un fichier d'images.