English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
equivalent format [correct, standardized]
CONT: For example, switching from an image file format to an equivalent format, or switching from plain text to HTML.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
format équivalent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, basculer d'un format de fichier d'image vers un format équivalent, ou encore basculer d'un texte en clair vers un texte HTML.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d'établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l'auteur de cette fiche.