English (Photography; Cinematography)
reversal processing [correct]
DEF: A process wherein the in-camera film, after special processing, produces a positive image. The film is first developed so that the silver in the emulsion is exposed.... The exposed developed silver is then bleached away by chemical action.... The silver that had not been previously exposed is now reexposed, redeveloped, and fixed to produce the positive image on the original in-camera film.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
traitement d'inversion par reste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement par inversion [correct, masculine noun]; traitement d'inversion [masculine noun]; traitement inversible [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement permettant d'obtenir avec des émulsions argentiques une polarité de l'image identique à celle de l'original. En traitement noir et blanc, il comporte avant fixage et lavage un premier développement, un blanchiment, éventuellement une clarification, une exposition et un deuxième développement.
OBS: traitement d'inversion par reste : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.