English (Computer Graphics; Computer Programs and Programming)
subpicture [correct]; sub-picture
DEF: A combination of points, lines, and text that is repeated many times in a complete picture; e.g., if a transistor is a common element in an engineering drawing, a subpicture can be made and coded so that only the code need be called at each point at which a transistor appears.
CONT: The subpicture is a small design (or even a moderately large one) that consists of elements such as lines, circles and other standard elements. It is designed in its own reference frame. The subpicture is "called" in much the same way a subroutine is called in a computer program.
OBS: E. g. a subpicture resulting from the image processing of a film.
French (Infographie; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
sous-image [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour les films négatifs, la mémoire graphique présente encore d'autres avantages : leur surface toute entière peut être divisée en 255 petites sous-images qui peuvent être appelées séparément, et leur contenu intégral peut être facilement mis à jour.
OBS: P. ex., sous-image de films saisis en mémoire graphique.