English (Photography)
silver film [correct]
DEF: A photographic film containing photosensitive silver compounds suspended in a suitable material. When developed, the image consists of metallic silver.
French (Photographie)
film argentique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film composé d'une base (support) portant, entre autres, une ou plusieurs émulsions aux halogénures d'argent.