English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cartography; Photography)
cartographic film [correct]
DEF: A film with a dimensionally stable base, used in cartography for the accurate transfer of an image format to another.
CONT: Special cartographic films assist photo interpretation because they are sensitive to different portions of the electromagnetic spectrum.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cartographie; Photographie)
film cartographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film de copie, sur support stable dimensionnellement, utilisé en cartographie pour le transfert précis de l'image d'un support à un autre.