English (Photography)
autopositive [correct, adjective]
DEF: Applied to a film or paper that produces a positive image when exposed to a positive, or a negative image when exposed to a negative, when processed in a single development stage.
OBS: In the source "Dictionary of Contemporary Photography" by Leslie D. Stroebel, 1974, p. 11, "autopositive" is distinguished from "direct positive process", which is defined as a two-step development process; in the source "The Focal Dictionary of Photographic Technologies" by Douglas Arthur Spencer, 1973, p. 40, "Autopositive" (with "A" capitalized) is described as a form of the direct positive process.
French (Photographie)
autopositif [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit des films ou papier qui, en un seul procédé, donnent une image identique à celle du film auquel ils ont été exposés.