English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Photography)
thermal film [correct]
DEF: A heat-sensitive film that carries an image from a thermal imagesetter.
OBS: When this clear film encounters heat, it turns black and is transformed to an imaged positive.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Photographie)
film thermique [masculine noun]; film thermosensible [masculine noun]
DEF: Film à partir duquel on imprime des images à l'aide d'une imageuse thermique ou par un procédé d'exposition directe (computer-to-film).
OBS: Au contact de la chaleur, le film thermique noircit et se transforme en un positif image.