English (Electronic Publishing; Photography)
halftone [correct]; halftone print [correct]; halftone image [correct]
DEF: A reproduction by screening of continuous tone artwork, such as of a photograph, with the image formed by dots of various sizes and a constant degree of separation. Essential to print reproduction processes utilizing a fixed ink film thickness such as for relief and planographic printing processes.
French (Éditique; Photographie)
image en simili [correct, feminine noun]; image simili [feminine noun]
DEF: Image formée d'une combinaison variable de points noirs et blancs et qui donne l'impression de différents niveaux de gris.