English (Photography; Optics)
resolution power [correct]
DEF: The degree to which a lens, optical system, or film emulsion is able to define the details of an image, expressed as the maximum number of black lines, with equal white interspaces per millimeter, discernible in the image.
French (Photographie; Optique)
pouvoir résolvant [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de résolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pouvoir résolvant est l'aptitude de l'émulsion du film à séparer les détails les plus fins. Il se mesure en paires de lignes par mm et est fonction du contraste de l'image.