English (Photography)
film negative [correct]
DEF: A piece of film with a reversed image, in which dark areas appear white, and vice versa.
French (Photographie)
négatif de film [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Support photographique dans lequel les noirs sont représentés par des blancs et les blancs par des noirs.