English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
panoramic lens [correct]
DEF: A lens system employing reflecting and refracting surfaces which yield a full or almost full 360º simultaneous round-the-horizon image.
OBS: The image may be formed on a trip of film curved completely around part of the lens system or on a flat film plane.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
objectif panoramique [correct, masculine noun]; lentille panoramique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lentille dont la réflexion et la courbure des surfaces permettent une prise de vue sous un angle de 360º.