English (Photography)
reversed image [correct]
CONT: Film negative : A piece of film with a reversed image, in which dark areas appear white, allowing light to pass, and light areas of the image appear dark, block light passage.
French (Photographie)
image inversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image négative normale dont la variation de luminance se trouve à l'inverse de celle du sujet photographié.