English (Photography)
periphery camera system [correct]; periphotographic system [correct]
CONT: An improvement over the first "panoramic" system involved eliminating the rotation of the photographic apparatus, and instead disposing the object to be photographed in front of the objective lens and rotating the object itself. As in a "panoramic" system, the image of the object is recorded on a photographic film which is moved linearly at the same speed as the speed of rotation of the object. Such a system is known as a "periphotographic system".
French (Photographie)
banc périphotographique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Système qui] permet de reproduire sur un plan, avec n'importe quel appareil photographique, l'image de toute la surface latérale d'un objet de forme de révolution.
OBS: [Le banc périphotographique] permet, à partir d'une motorisation, de transmettre le mouvement de rotation au plateau qui supporte l'appareil photographique.
OBS: Le banc périphotographique [...] pourra en effet servir non seulement à étudier les vases antiques mais aussi tout autre objet approximativement cylindrique.