English (Photography)
fixing [correct]
DEF: That part of photographic processing that removes the unexposed and undeveloped sensitive silver halides from a developed film or print to render the developed image more permanent.
CONT: The fixing bath usually contains sodium thiosulphate (hypo) or ammonium thiosulphate, a hardening agent, and an acid or acid salt.
French (Photographie)
fixage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du développement consistant à éliminer les halogénures d'argent d'une émulsion développée pour rendre l'image plus permanente.
CONT: Le bain de fixage est habituellement composé de thiosulfate (hyposulfite) de sodium ou d'ammonium, d'un agent durcissant et d'un acide ou sel acide.