English (Photography; Printing Processes - Various; Photoengraving)
negative [correct]; neg [correct]
DEF: A photographically prepared image on film or glass in which the tonal values are reversed, the blacks of the original being replaced by whites and vice versa.
French (Photographie; Procédés d'impression divers; Photogravure)
négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Image photographique sur verre ou sur film dans laquelle la valeur des tons est inversée, les noirs de l'original étant remplacés par les blancs et les blancs par les noirs.