English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
negative film [correct]; negative-working film [correct]; negative working film [correct]; negative-acting film
DEF: A film that produces a negative image on exposure and development.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
pellicule négative [correct, feminine noun]; film négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pellicule qui produit une image négative lorsqu'elle est exposée à la lumière ou développée.