English (Cinematography; Photography; Radiography (Medicine))
aperture plate [correct]
DEF: Plate in a film camera, printer or projector through which the photographic image is exposed or projected.
French (Cinématographie; Photographie; Radiographie (Médecine))
plaque avec fenêtre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) c'est la plaque avec fenêtre, voisine de l'image dans les caméras et les projecteurs.