English (Photography)
aerial image [correct]
DEF: A real image formed in space by a lens. It can be received on a ground glass, film or other surface, or picked up by another lens system.
French (Photographie)
image aérienne [correct, feminine noun]; image réelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Image formée par une lentille, pouvant être matérialisée sur un verre dépoli, un film ou une autre surface, ou pouvant être reprise par un autre système optique.