English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology; Electronic Publishing)
aliasing [correct, standardized]; stair stepping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Unwanted visual effect caused by insufficient sampling resolution or inadequate filtering to completely define the display image, most commonly seen as jagged or stepped edge along the boundary of the object, or along a line.
OBS: aliasing; stair stepping: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Éditique)
crénelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; crénelure [correct, feminine noun]; effet d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]; effet de marches d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène d'escalier [correct, masculine noun]; aliasing [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet visuel indésirable provoqué par la définition insuffisante de l'image ou par un filtrage inadéquat des contours d'objets, et qui prend habituellement la forme de dentelures et de contours brisés.
OBS: crénelage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
PHR: Atténuation du crénelage.