English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
MERIS system simulator [correct]; MERSS [correct]
CONT: The MERIS system simulator provides support for end-to-end performance evaluation of the MERIS instrument and on-ground processing. It does so by : managing a set of targets; simulating the image formation process within the instrument; performing the ground segment software functions which contribute to image production.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
simulateur du système MERIS [correct, masculine noun]