English (Photography; Optics)
polarity [correct]
DEF: The change or retention of the dark to light relationship of an image, i. e. a first generation negative to a second generation positive indicates a polarity change while a first generation negative to a second generation negative indicates the polarity is retained.
French (Photographie; Optique)
polarité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Caractéristique déterminant, à l'exploitation, le sens de la variation des éclairements observés sur le cliché par rapport à celle de l'objet photographié.
OBS: À la norme NF-Z-43-101/1976 a été ajouté un modificatif, la NF-Z43-101/1978, qui sert de page couverture à la norme de 1976. Il faut donc se référer à la pagination de la norme 1976.
OBS: polarité : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Fotografía; Óptica)
polaridad [feminine noun]