English (Remote Sensing)
radar image geometry [correct, officially approved]; image geometry [correct]; image-geometry [correct]
DEF: A group of characteristics that define the image of an object (shape, dimensions, distortions and deformations).
OBS: The shape and size of an image are determined by the viewing angle, the altitude, the platform position, etc.
OBS: radar image geometry : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
géométrie de l'image radar [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; géométrie de l'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme et dimension d'une image définie par l'angle de prise de vue, l'altitude, la position de la plateforme, etc.
OBS: géométrie de l'image radar : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
geometría de la imagen de radar [correct, feminine noun]