English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Laser Printing)
flatbed laser scanner [correct]
CONT: The Raystar image setter is a flatbed laser scanner which exposes a full-page negative(17. 5" x 24. 5" maximum) of text and graphics in a single pass in less than two minutes.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Impression au laser)
scanner laser à plat [correct, masculine noun]