English (Photography)
grid focusing screen [correct]
DEF: A glass or plastic screen, provided with a multi-cell grid pattern for more accurate framing, set at the camera's image-forming plane, where the image can be viewed and focused.
French (Photographie)
verre dépoli quadrillé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écran de verre ou de plastique doté d'une surface grillagée facilitant le cadrage des images et logé dans le plan focal d'un appareil-photo, où sont effectuées la visée et la mise au point de l'image.