English (Radiography (Medicine))
C-arm image intensifier [correct]
CONT: Radiation dose to the radiologist and other personnel was measured during 102 procedures for percutaneous removal of renal calculi from the upper collecting system. A mobile C-arm image intensifier was used to guide entrance to the kidney and stone removal.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
ampliphotographe sur arceau [correct, masculine noun]; appareil d'ampliphotographie sur arceau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un ampliphotographe sur arceau : Ce type d'appareil est muni d'un amplificateur de luminance permettant d'une part la réalisation de séquences scopiques visibles sur un vidéo, d'autre par la prise de clichés photographiques à partir de l'amplificateur [...]; un demi-arceau comprend en opposition d'une part le tube radiogène, d'autre part l'amplificateur [...]