English (Clinical Psychology)
imaginal exposure [correct]; image habituation training [proposal]
DEF: A form of exposure therapy in which individuals confront feared objects and situations in imagination only.
CONT: In imaginal exposure the client repeatedly recounts trauma experiences over the course of several sessions until the emotions generated by the retelling habituate (lessen) over time. The client retells his/her experiences using the present tense as if the experience were happening all over again. In this study, discussion of the meaning of the traumatic event was not part of the imaginal exposure treatment to distinguish it from cognitive therapy.
CONT: Twenty-three patients who had experienced a major stressful event were given a debriefing session followed by eight weekly sessions of imaginal exposure and in vivo exposure.
PHR: Taped imaginal exposure.
French (Psychologie clinique)
exposition en imagination [correct, feminine noun]; confrontation en imagination [correct, feminine noun]; exposition par l'imagination [feminine noun]; exposition à une imagerie mentale [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de thérapie d'exposition où le sujet n'affronte les objets et les situations redoutés qu'en imagination.
CONT: [...] confrontation directe du sujet avec l'objet ou la situation phobogène - cette confrontation devra être organisée en situation réelle (in vivo) de préférence à une confrontation en imagination [...]