English (Graphic Reproduction; Television Arts)
graphic design [correct]
CONT: Graphic design is about structuring information and capturing ideas, in type, image, and even sound, for platforms that range from paper to architectural space to cyberspace. It is about giving form to ideas and recognizing the ideas that inhabit forms. It is characterized less by tools and materials, which are constantly changing, than by context and visual and textual language.
French (Production graphique; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
graphisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques de dessin et leurs résultats, leur mise en œuvre.
OBS: Les graphismes d'un jeu sont toutes les images, tous les dessins, tout le travail graphique par opposition au reste (son, codage...).