English (Remote Sensing)
image softness [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In remote sensing, the state of an image that lacks in sharpness with loss of details and fuzzy edges.
CONT: Image break up, ghosting or image softness occurs with high visual information flux.
OBS: image softness: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
flou d'image [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En télédétection, état d'une image dont les contours sont brouillés, avec perte de détails.
OBS: flou d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).