English (Optical Instruments; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
image intensifying camera [correct]
DEF: [A camera] useful in low-light-level (LLL) scenarios including military night-vision and civilian rescue operations.
OBS: These sensors utilize the available visible region photons and an amplification process to produce high-contrast imagery.
French (Instruments d'optique; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
caméra munie d'un intensificateur d'images [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caméra utilisée dans des conditions de faible éclairage, notamment par les forces armées pour faciliter la vision nocturne et pour des opérations de sauvetage civiles.