English (Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
color noise [correct]
DEF: In video systems, random interference in the color portion of an image, caused by reduced color bandwidth or color subsampling and appearing as streaks of incorrect color in the image.
French (Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
bruit de couleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Restitution incorrecte des couleurs d'une image.