English (Computer Graphics; Photography; Computer Memories)
indexed color image [correct]; indexed colour image [correct]
DEF: An image where each pixel value is used as an index to a palette for interpretation before it can be displayed.
OBS: Such images must, therefore, contain a palette which has been initialized specifically for a given image. The pixel values are usually 8-bit and the palette 24-bit (8-red, 8-green, and 8-blue).
French (Infographie; Photographie; Mémoires (Informatique))
image à couleurs inversées [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] images de 256 teintes, dont les valeurs RVB [rouge, vert, bleu] sont codées dans une palette.
OBS: On code les 256 couleurs et on a un chiffre qui représente cette valeur. On a ces valeurs dans le fichier image. [...] Les formats de couleurs indexées son principalement les Gif et Bmp.