English (Computer Graphics; Photography; Computer Memories)
indexed color [correct]; indexed colour [correct]
CONT: indexed color image : An image where each pixel value is used as an index to a palette for interpretation before it can be displayed. Such images must, therefore, contain a palette which has been initialized specifically for a given image. The pixel values are usually 8-bit and the palette 24-bit(8-red, 8-green, and 8-blue).
French (Infographie; Photographie; Mémoires (Informatique))
couleur indexée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couleur stockée sous forme d'index dans une table des couleurs où chacune est rangée suivant un ordre fixe.
OBS: Le mode 256 couleurs est de ce type.