English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
monoptimized active layer [correct]
CONT: On test, they showed low quantum efficiencies due to monoptimized active layer, but this could be improved by further optimization of the photocathode and image tube design.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
couche active non optimisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le faible rendement quantique des plaques constaté aux essais est imputable au fait que l'épaisseur de la couche active non optimisée, défaut corrigeable par une meilleure optimisation réciproque de la photocathode et du tube.