English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
horizontal transmit [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Each image contains two co-polarization layers; layer 1 being horizontal transmit-horizontal receive : HH, and layer 2 being vertical transmit-vertical receive : VV.
OBS: horizontal transmit: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
transmission horizontale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; émission horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, HV désigne une émission horizontale et une réception verticale et VH désigne une émission verticale et une réception horizontale.
OBS: transmission horizontale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).