English (Photography)
diffusion transfer [correct]
DEF: photographic process in which a negative image is developed in contact with a suitable receiving layer, so that the unused silver salts diffuse into this layer, forming there a positive.
French (Photographie)
diffusion-transfert [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'obtention d'une image, généralement positive par migration de substances entre la surface de prise de vue et une couche réceptrice.