English (Silk-Screen Printing)
extender base [correct]
CONT: The outline of the image is painted onto silk-screen using a watersoluble filter. This creates a stencil and leaves the finished print with a white outline. The image is then drawn directly onto the screen with oil pastels making sure the whole surface is covered. The thicker the pastel is applied, the more intense the colour. Paper is then placed beneath the screen bed and a line of extender base is pulled firmly over the screen using a squeegee...
French (Sérigraphie)
base d'allongement [correct, feminine noun]