English (Artificial Intelligence)
line segment enhancement [correct]
DEF: Operation that accentuates line segment details within an image.
CONT: With a 3 X 3 kernel size, line segments in either vertical, horizontal or either diagonal may be enhanced.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
amélioration de segment de ligne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Projet de norme ISO sur la visionique.