English (Remote Sensing)
image line [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A successive row of pixels presented either in numerical or in representational analog form.
CONT: The push-broom scanner acquires one image at a time, whereas the mirror of the rotating mirror scanner directs the radiance from a spot on the ground into the detector element.
OBS: image line : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
ligne-image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ligne de l'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rangée de pixels en ordre successif présentés sous forme numérique ou, leur représentation sous forme analogique.
OBS: ligne-image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).