English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Electronic Publishing)
spread and choke [correct, noun phrase]
OBS: Spreads cause an image to increase in size whereas chokes reduce the image size. Spreads and chokes are used when two-colour line work must have close register, since they improve register by causing the two colours to overlap slightly.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Éditique)
agrandissement et réduction [correct, masculine noun]