English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
imaging line scanner [correct]
CONT: An imaging line scanner is one that is physically moved in a direction perpendicular to the scanning line motion while the data is continuously recorded. Imaging line scanners are typically used in aircraft or vehicle applications where the forward movement creates the image.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
radiomètre à balayage linéaire à tube-image [masculine noun]