English (Computer Graphics; Cartography; Field Engineering (Military))
vector data [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Digital description of an image stored as a series of points and mathematical functions to describe the geometric figure, i. e., line, circle, arc, etc.
CONT: Vector data refers to data in the form of a list or lists of point coordinates.
OBS: vector data : term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Infographie; Cartographie; Génie (Militaire))
données vectorielles [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Information d'ordre spatial dont le modèle de données repose sur la théorie des graphes.
OBS: données vectorielles : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.