English (Micrographics)
reader image contrast [correct]
DEF: the ratio of the screen luminance of the light portion to that of the dark portion of the image of the test object as displayed on the reader screen under specified conditions.
French (Micrographie)
contraste d'image du lecteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: rapport de luminance de l'écran entre la portion claire et la portion sombre de l'image de la mire telle que produite sur l'écran de visionnement dans des conditions précises.