English (Medical Imaging)
PET brain scanner
OBS: Canadian advances include a new improved(P. E. T.) brain scanner that gives an image of the working brain, permitting research into the treatment of epilepsy and the use of induced comas in the management of serious head injuries.
French (Imagerie médicale)
tomodensitomètre crânien pour tomographie par positrons [masculine noun]