English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Arnold’s cat map [correct]; Arnold’s cat [correct]; cat map [correct]; area-preserving cat map [correct]
DEF: A two-dimensional map used for the description of Hamiltonian nonlinear systems. The distortion engendered by this transformation is reminiscent of a maladjusted out-of-sync television set. The map is expanding in one direction and contracting in the orthogonal direction.
CONT: Dr. Arnold's math explanations also exhibited playfulness. In one of his books, he explained a simple algorithm that stretches and rearranges an image, shredding it into a chaotic mess. In the book, Dr. Arnold illustrated the idea with a sketch of a cat's head that is now known as Arnold's Cat Map.
OBS: A word about spelling: we use "Arnold", as opposed to "Arnol’d"; the latter is closer to the Russian pronunciation, but Vladimir Arnold preferred the former (it is used in numerous translations of his books into English) ...
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
chat d'Arnold [correct, masculine noun]; chat d'Arnol'd [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transformation discontinue inversible caractérisée par une conservation des aires : la contraction d'un facteur 1/2 le long de l'axe vertical est compensée par une dilatation d'un facteur 2 le long de l'axe horizontal.