English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Thermal Insulation)
spot radiometer [correct]
CONT: Spot radiometer. This instrument measures the average radiance over a specific spectral region. Usually, this radiance is converted to an apparent blackbody surface temperature or, by selecting a surface emissivity, to the apparent surface temperature. To create a thermographic image, the user must map the single data points obtained with the instrument.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Isolation thermique)
radiomètre à spot [masculine noun]