English (Remote Sensing)
space map [correct, officially approved]; satellite image map [correct]
CONT: Space maps are intended for users requiring geographical information, and are consequently presented in accordance with standard cartographic sub-division plans so as to be accessible to all users.
OBS: space map: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Digital space map.
French (Télédétection)
spatiocarte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte satellite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte obtenue à partir de données recueillies par les satellites d'observation de la Terre, combinées éventuellement avec des éléments tirés de cartes au trait existantes.
OBS: Ce terme peut s'appliquer à des cartes d'autres planètes et satellites naturels, obtenues dans les mêmes conditions.
OBS: spatiocarte : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
mapa espacial [correct, masculine noun]; mapa de imagen de satélite [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; mapa de imagen satelital [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]