English (Remote Sensing)
spectral image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image acquired in the multiband spectral mode.
OBS: spectral image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image spectrale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chacune des images réalisées en mode spectral multibande.
OBS: image spectrale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).