English (Cinematography)
IMAX 3D film [correct]; IMAX 3D motion picture [correct]; IMAX 3D movie [correct]
DEF: A high-fidelity motion picture adapted to 3D. It has a large-format high-reduction image with nine times as much information as an ordinary 35 mm picture.
OBS: IMAX is a NFB (National Film Board) trademark.
French (Cinématographie)
film IMAX en relief [correct, masculine noun]; film IMAX 3D [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film haute-fidélité adapté au relief. Son image grand format, haute résolution, contient neuf fois plus de détails que l'image 35 mm courante.
OBS: IMAX est une marque déposée de l'ONF.