English (Optics; Remote Sensing; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
image motion compensation [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Movement intentionally imparted to film at such a rate as to compensate for the forward motion of an air or space vehicle when photographing ground objects.
OBS: image motion compensation : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Optique; Télédétection; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
compensation de filé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mouvement communiqué intentionnellement au film de prise de vue et calculé de façon à compenser le déplacement d'un véhicule aérien ou spatial en train de photographier des objets au sol.
OBS: compensation de filé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Óptica; Teledetección; Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar))
compensación del movimiento de la imagen [feminine noun]