English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
motion sensing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] ability of a vision system to form an image of an object [that] is in motion and [to] determine the direction and speed of that motion.
CONT: Applanix is a leading edge creator of global positioning system, motion sensing, and motion compensation products, as well as services in geocoding remote sensing data.
OBS: motion sensing: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
détection de mouvement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Capacité d'un système de vision à former une image d'un objet en mouvement et à déterminer la direction et la vitesse de ce mouvement.
CONT: L'optronique et l'imagerie radar sont deux technologies de reconnaissance [...] Chacune présente ses avantages et offre des informations spécifiques, comme un indice de l'activité humaine avec l'optronique ou la détection de mouvement avec le radar.
OBS: détection de mouvement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
detección de movimiento [correct, feminine noun]