English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
synchronized sound [correct]; sync sound [correct]; synchronous sound [correct]
DEF: In a motion picture, sound which faithfully matches and occurs simultaneously with the image.
OBS: [Synchronized sound is] usually used with dialogue and for sounds recorded from the scene being filmed.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
son synchrone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trame sonore synchronisée à l'image.