English (Computer Graphics)
panning [correct, standardized]; panoramic translating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The progressive translating of the display elements to give the visual impression of lateral movement of the display image.
CONT: During panning, display elements may be removed and others added to a display image.
OBS: panning; panoramic translating: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
panoramique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Translation progressive des éléments graphiques pour donner l'impression visuelle d'un mouvement latéral de l'image.
CONT: Le panoramique permet la suppression et l'adjonction d'éléments graphiques.
OBS: panoramique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora)
toma panorámica [correct, feminine noun]; vista panorámica [feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento horizontal de los datos gráficos mostrados a través de la pantalla de visualización.