English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Computer Graphics)
analytical representation [correct]
CONT: Using analytical representations for images, one can develop systematic algorithms for accomplishing a particular image-related task. As an example, model-based optimal estimation-theoretic principles can be applied to find edges in textured images or remove blur and noise from degraded images. Another advantage of using image models is that one can develop techniques to validate a given model for a given image. On the basis of such a validation, the performance of algorithms can be compared.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Infographie)
représentation analytique [correct, feminine noun]