English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
lateral reversal [correct]; reversing left to right [correct]
DEF: The turning of a photographic image as to right and left position, achieved either with optical reversing devices, by "flopping" the negative for stripping, or by placement of the image in a transparency-holder during photography therefrom.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
inversion de l'image [correct, feminine noun]; retournement de l'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération de report, d'impression ou de photogravure ayant pour effet de fournir une image à l'envers, le côté droit de l'original venant se reproduire à gauche, et le côté gauche se présentant à droite.