English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
object plane [correct]
DEF: The imaginary plane focused onto the specified image plane of a lens. [ISO/IEC JTC N1746, 1995]
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
plan objet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plan virtuel focalisé vers le plan image spécifié dans un système optique. [ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995]