English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Graphic Arts and Printing)
planographic plate [correct]
DEF: A plate having image and non-image areas on the same plane, the separation of the printing and non-printing areas being based on the fact that grease(ink) and water do not mix.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
plaque planographique [correct, feminine noun]; forme planographique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme d'impression présentant sur le même plan des zones hydrophiles qui acceptent l'encrage et constituent ainsi les parties imprimantes.