English (Platemaking (Printing))
coating technology [correct]
DEF: [A] technology that allows... to literally make a plate, as well as image it, directly on the press.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
technologie de couchage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Technologie qui] permet de confectionner une plaque et de l'exposer directement sur la presse.