English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blanket [correct, noun]; offset blanket [correct]
DEF: In offset presses, a rubber-surfaced sheet used to transfer the image from plate to paper.
CONT: Blankets vary in compressibility, surface smoothness, composition, or other factors to achieve the type of ink transfer, the printing quality character, and the length of the print run needed. Major types include soft, hard, and compressible blankets.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
blanchet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Épaisseur de caoutchouc qui recouvre le cylindre d'une presse offset et qui sert à transférer les éléments imprimants de la plaque au papier.
CONT: Il existe deux principaux blanchets : compressible et conventionnel.