English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
damping roller [correct]; dampening roller [correct]; dampening form roller [correct]; dampener [correct]; damper [correct]
DEF: On offset presses, one of a series of rolls which transfer water or a damping solution onto the nonprinting surface of the plate.
CONT: The printing plate [in a litho press] is secured to the plate cylinder, where it is first damped by passing under the damping rollers, then inked by the inking rollers before the image is transferred to the surface of the blanket covering the transfer cylinder.
OBS: Normally used in the plural.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
rouleau de mouillage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rouleau mouilleur [correct, masculine noun]; mouilleur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sur les presses offset, genre de rouleau effectuant le mouillage des surfaces non imprimantes de la plaque.
OBS: rouleau de mouillage; mouilleur : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.