English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
air eraser [correct]
DEF: A sand-blasting appliance used for removing any superfluous lithographic image from a plate without destroying the texture of the image.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
pistolet sableur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument servant à effacer une image ou une partie d'image lithographique à l'aide d'un jet de sable sans détériorer le support de l'image.