English (Intaglio Printing; Photoengraving)
gravure [correct]; gravure process [correct]; photogravure [correct]; photogravure process [correct]
DEF: An industrial intaglio process for engraving, by photomechanical means, a sunken image on a plate or cylinder from which the image can be printed onto another surface, usually paper.
OBS: "Photogravure" is gravure printing which uses photographic methods. Many sources use "photogravure" and "gravure" synonymously because of the widespread use of photography in intaglio printing.
French (Impression en creux (héliogravure); Photogravure)
héliogravure [correct, feminine noun]; photogravure hélio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fabrication, par voie photomécanique, d'un cliché ou d'un cylindre où les éléments imprimants sont en creux.
OBS: L'héliogravure est l'application industrielle du procédé artisanal de la taille douce.
Spanish (Impresión intaglio; Fotograbado)
heliograbado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento para obtener clisés fotomecánicos en hueco.
OBS: El heliograbado solamente difiere de la talla dulce por el hecho de que la plancha es grabada químicamente a través de una capa de gelatina fotosensible en la cual se ha impresionado la imagen.