English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
polish out [correct]
DEF: To make an image or an undesirable mark disappear from a lithographic plate with an abrasive.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
effacer [correct]
DEF: Faire disparaître une image ou une marque indésirable d'une plaque lithographique à l'aide d'un abrasif.