English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Printing Processes - Various)
wrong-reading image [correct]
DEF: A laterally reversed image which will become right-reading when copied.
OBS: In lithography, the image on the printing plate is wrong-reading, whereas the resulting printed image is right-reading.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Procédés d'impression divers)
image à l'envers [correct, feminine noun]; image à lecture inversée [correct, feminine noun]; image à sens inversé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image dont le sens de lecture est inversé et qui produira, lorsque copiée, une image à l'endroit.
OBS: En lithographie, la forme d'impression porte une image à l'envers qui se reproduit à l'endroit sur le papier.