English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
preflashing [correct]; pre-flashing [correct]
DEF: The uniform exposure of a photographic plate to a small amount of light before its exposure to the image to be photographed.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
prélumination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant d'accroître la sensibilité d'une émulsion par action, avant exposition, d'une lumière uniforme convenablement dosée.