English (Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
image preprocessing [correct]
DEF: Enhancement, transformation, or filtering of images before processing. (WD, ISO 2382-30 Computer Vison, 1994).
French (Infographie; Automatisation et applications; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
prétraitement d'image [correct, masculine noun]