English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
magnetographic nonimpact printer [proposal]
OBS: nonimpact printer : a printer in which the image is formed without use of mechanical impact. Ink jet, thermal and electrographic printers are examples of this type.
OBS: magnetographic printer : a type of printer in which the required image is first written on a band or drum of magnetic recording material as a pattern of closely spaced magnetic poles. The image is then developed by brushing it with a pigment that is also ferromagnetic and thermoplastic. The image is transferred and bonded to paper by applying pressure and/or heat.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
imprimante magnétographique sans impact [feminine noun]
CONT: En la matière, la vedette incontestée du Sicob 83 était l'imprimante magnétographique sans impact M9060 de Bull dont nous avons eu l'occasion de parler à plusieurs reprises dans ces colonnes. Rappelons qu'au-delà de la technique d'impression magnétique originale par elle-même, le point fort de ce matériel réside dans le nombre extrêmement faible de pièces mécaniques en mouvement.