English (Non-impact Printing; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
droplet of ink; drop of ink
CONT: A printer that forms the required image by projecting droplets of ink onto the paper.
CONT: This principle makes use of electrically charged droplets of ink whose sensitivity to the electric field towards which they are fired causes the image of the character to be printed ... (RALEN, 1983, p. 1164).
French (Impression sans impact; Périphériques (Informatique))
goutte d'encre [feminine noun]; gouttelette d'encre [feminine noun]
CONT: Les caractères et dessins sont donc constitués par l'assemblage des points constitués par les gouttes d'encre qui ont atteint le papier.
CONT: Quand un point doit être imprimé, une onde de choc est créée par un transducteur piézo-électrique qui propulse la goutte d'encre vers le papier.