English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
tone value [correct]
DEF: [The] contrast in the tonal relationship between an original image and its reproduction on a monitor or printer.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
valeur de tons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraste des nuances claires et foncées entre une image originale et sa reproduction sur un écran ou une imprimante.