English (Remote Sensing)
radar multiple-look image [correct, officially approved]; radar multi-look image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radar image resulting from the simultaneous processing of multipulse radar signals sent by a target.
OBS: radar multiple-look image; radar multi-look image: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image radar multi-écho [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image radar en multivisée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image plurielle par radar [correct, feminine noun]; image radar plurielle [correct, feminine noun]; radargraphie plurielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image radar d'une cible résultant du traitement simultané des signaux en provenance de plusieurs impulsions successives d'un même radar.
OBS: image radar en multivisée; image radar multi-écho : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).