English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Memories)
video RAM [correct]; VRAM [correct]; video memory RAM
DEF: A high-speed type of RAM [random access memory] that accelerates image processing.
CONT: The video RAM (VRAM) differs from the DRAM in two major ways; it has two ports rather than one, and it has an on-chip 256-bit shift register as well as 64k bits of conventional DRAM.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire RAM vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; RAM vidéo [correct, feminine noun]; VRAM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mémoire vive de grande rapidité utilisée pour accélérer le traitement d'image.
OBS: Une mémoire RAM vidéo stocke les éléments échantillonnés d'un signal vidéo et comporte des registres permettant une sortie des informations en série, dans un format utilisable directement par un système d'affichage vidéo.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de acceso aleatorio de video [correct, feminine noun]; memoria de acceso al azar de video [correct, feminine noun]; memoria RAM de video [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Memoria de acceso al azar (RAM) necesaria, en un adaptador de video, para construir y retener una imagen de toda la pantalla en una visualización de alta resolución.