English (Remote Sensing)
radar single-look image [correct, officially approved]; single-look radar image [correct, officially approved]; single-look image [correct]; single look image [correct]
DEF: A radar image resulting from the processing of monopulse radar signals sent by a target.
OBS: radar single-look image; single-look radar image: terms officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image simple par radar [correct, officially approved]; image radar simple [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; image simple [correct, feminine noun]; image radar mono-impulsion [feminine noun]; image mono-vue [feminine noun]; image singulière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image d'une cible obtenue d'une seule impulsion.
OBS: Dans le cas du radar à synthèse d'ouverture, une telle image peut être obtenue par la composition de signaux cohérents reçus par l'antenne synthétique.
OBS: image simple par radar; image radar simple : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección)
imagen simple [correct, feminine noun]; imagen sencilla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Imagen compuesta de un solo patrón de exploración.
OBS: Contrasta con imagen compuesta (complex image).