English (Computer Graphics; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Remote Sensing)
contrast enhancement [correct, officially approved]; contrast improvement
DEF: The use of image processing techniques such as adjustment of offset and gain to enhance the brightness attributes of an image.
OBS: contrast enhancement: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Infographie; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
amélioration de contraste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; amélioration du contraste [correct, feminine noun]; amélioration des contrastes [correct, feminine noun]; accentuation du contraste [correct, feminine noun]; accentuation de contraste [correct, feminine noun]; rehaussement de contraste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prétraitement qui consiste à étendre la gamme des gris dans une image pour en faciliter l'analyse visuelle.
OBS: L'extension de la gamme des gris peut porter sur une ou plusieurs bandes spectrales à partir desquelles l'image est obtenue.
OBS: amélioration de contraste : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección)
mejora del contraste [correct, feminine noun]