English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft)
imaging radar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A radar that produces two-dimensional images; the two dimensions are called range, and azimuth.
OBS: Typical bandwidths for an imaging radar are in the range 10 to 200 MHz. At the Earth's surface, the energy in the radar pulse is scattered in all directions, with some reflected back toward the antenna. This backscatter returns to the radar as a weaker radar echo and is received by the antenna in a specific polarization(horizontal or vertical, not necessarily the same as the transmitted pulse). These echoes are converted to digital data and passed to a data recorder for later processing and display as an image.
OBS: imaging radar: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux)
radar imageur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Radar permettant de restituer les données acquises sous formes d'images à deux dimensions; les deux dimensions étant la portée et l'azimut.
OBS: radar imageur : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Radar imageur à antenne réelle.