English (Remote Sensing)
chronosequential image [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An image resulting from the processing of remote sensing data taken from a scene at different times, within a nycthemeral cycle, by the same sensor or sensors.
OBS: chronosequential image: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
image chronoséquentielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Image résultant d'un traitement de données télédétectées saisies sur la même scène à plusieurs moments du cycle nycthéméral avec le même ou les mêmes capteurs.
OBS: image chronoséquentielle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).