English (Remote Sensing)
iconomatics [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A group of techniques related to computer image processing.
OBS: iconomatics: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
iconomatique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques de traitement d'image par l'informatique.
OBS: iconomatique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).