English (Remote Sensing; Computer Graphics; Electronic Publishing)
computer image processing [correct]; image processing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; picture processing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of applying any [computer] operation to a pictorial representation of objects or data for a given purpose.
OBS: NOTE - Examples of operations include scene analysis, image compression, image restoration, image enhancement, preprocessing, quantizing, spatial filtering, and construction of two- and three-dimensional models of objects.
OBS: image processing; picture processing : terms and definition standardized by ISO; image processing : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Infographie; Éditique)
traitement des images [correct, masculine noun]; traitement d'image [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement d'images par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun]; traitement d'images [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exécution d'opérations [informatiques] portant sur des images représentant des objets ou des données d'images dans un but déterminé.
OBS: NOTE - Le traitement d'image comprend notamment l'analyse de scènes, la compression d'images, la restauration et l'amélioration d'images, le prétraitement, la quantification, le filtrage spatial et la construction de modèles bidimensionnels ou tridimensionnels à partir d'images d'objets.
OBS: traitement d'image : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: traitement d'images : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Gráficos de computadora; Publicación electrónica)
procesamiento de imágenes [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de imágenes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Categoría de técnicas de gráficos de computadora (ordenador) que analiza las fotografías por su contenido, identificando niveles de sombras, colores y relaciones que no puede percibir el ojo.
CONT: Todo objeto o fotografía puede ser digitalizado en la computadora (ordenador) (en un formato de exploración de gráficos) y analizado mediante el procesamiento (tratamiento) de imágenes. Dicho procesamiento se emplea en la creación de mapas meteorológicos con fotografías tomadas por satélites, aunque se necesita un tiempo de procesamiento considerable para descifrar las imágenes.