English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing)
range curvature [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The quadratic variation of range that causes the echo from successive pulses to occur at slightly different ranges.
OBS: Range curvature is more important for long range systems such as satellite SARs, and must be compensated in the processor as a part of image focusing.
OBS: range curvature: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection)
courbure de portée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Variation quadratique causant de légères variations de portée lorsque l'écho provient d'impulsions successives.
OBS: courbure de portée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Teledetección)
curvatura de alcance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Curvatura que describe los cambios en la distancia entre el radar y el objeto durante el tiempo en que el objeto es iluminado por la antena.