English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
video display processor [correct]; video image processor
DEF: A video display device capable of performing various operations on data.
CONT: Video display processor handles multiple tasks, users.
CONT: Video image processor works in real time.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Périphériques (Informatique))
processeur de visualisation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: processeur : Partie de l'ordinateur où s'exécutent les traitements, et qui contient des organes de commande et des organes de calcul arithmétique et logique.