English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
progressive coding [correct]
DEF: One of the DCT-based or hierarchical processes defined in this Specification in which each scan typically improves the quality of the reconstructed image.
OBS: DCT: discrete cosine transform.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
codage progressif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Un des processus basé DCT [transformation en cosinus discrète] ou hiérarchique défini dans la présente Spécification, dans lesquels chaque balayage améliore typiquement la qualité de l'image reconstruite.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).