English (Computer Graphics)
optimization technique [correct]
DEF: A technique whose purpose is to improve significantly the quality of an image even if it is highly sophisticated.
French (Infographie)
technique d'optimisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique dont l'objectif est d'améliorer considérablement la qualité d'une image aussi sophistiquée soit-elle.