English (Remote Sensing)
image quality [correct, officially approved]; IQ [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The qualitative evaluation of a satellite image characteristics such as resolution, contrast and colour.
CONT: Generally speaking, image quality evaluation has something to do with the purpose of the image. Image quality has two implications : fidelity and intelligibility. The former describes how the reconstructed image differs from the original one, with mean-square-error as a typical example, and the latter shows the ability through which the image can offer information to people, with classification-accuracy as a typical example. Both are foundamental in measuring the image quality.
OBS: image quality; IQ : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
qualité d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; IQ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; qualité de l'image [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques d'une image telles la résolution, le contraste et la couleur.
OBS: qualité d'image; IQ : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).