English (Computer Graphics; Life Cycle (Informatics); Cartography)
solid state display device [correct]
DEF: A display device that utilizes solid state components instead of a cathode ray tube to generate the image. The image-forming components are arranged in form of a raster and can be activated by direct addressing(i. e., by specification of their addresses).
French (Infographie; Cycle de vie (Informatique); Cartographie)
écran à composants solides [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d'affichage graphique utilisant des composants solides au lieu d'un tube cathodique pour générer une image. Les composants formant l'image sont disposés selon une trame et peuvent être activés par adressage direct (c.à.d. en spécifiant leur adresse).