English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
visual recognition; vision recognition
OBS: Recognition : a match between a description derived from an image and a description obtained from a stored model.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
reconnaissance visuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Hypothèse de fonctionnement du cerveau humain dans la reconnaissance visuelle.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Automatización y aplicaciones)
reconocimiento visual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método para procesar la información de imágenes por la computadora (ordenador).
OBS: Por ejemplo, una computadora con inteligencia artificial puede reconocer la imagen televisada de un caballo y decir, o imprimir, "Es un caballo".