English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
image recognition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The perception and analysis, by a functional unit, of an image, its constituent objects, their properties and their spatial relationships.
OBS: image recognition : designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: image recognition : designation standardized by CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
reconnaissance d'image [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; reconnaissance d'images [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Perception et analyse, par une unité fonctionnelle, d'une image, des objets qui la constituent, de leurs propriétés et de leurs relations mutuelles dans l'espace.
OBS: reconnaissance d'image : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: reconnaissance d'images : désignation normalisée par la CSA.