English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
local feature analysis [correct]
DEF: Type of structural pattern recognition algorithm that represents the geometrical relationship of "local" objects by a graph structure. The graph obtained from the observed image is matched to a stored model.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
analyse de trait local [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme adopté dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.