English (Micrographics)
cathode-ray tube recording [correct]
DEF: the recording of an image that is displayed on a phosphor-coated cathode-ray tube onto a light-sensitive material.
French (Micrographie)
impression par tube à rayons cathodiques [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: impression, sur une surface photosensible, d'une image générée par un tube à rayons cathodiques.