English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
analog optical method; video optical method; video optical recording
DEF: [A] method [for recording] a video image onto and from the disc.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
technique optique analogique [correct, feminine noun]