English (Remote Sensing)
image rectification [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A process by which the geometry of an image area is made planimetric; it does not allow the removal of relief and perspective distortions.
CONT: Image rectification is applied to individual cell files, with the control points for the group used to control the rectification. The rectified cell files are placed into another database known as the target database. Rectification can be applied to any or all of the cell files associated with a group.
OBS: image rectification : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
rectification d'image [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application à une image de prétraitements destinés à en réduire, à un ordre défini, les aberrations géométriques, voire radiométriques.
OBS: rectification d'image : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).