English (Computer Graphics)
region [correct, standardized]; image region [correct]
DEF: A continuous part of a display space.
OBS: region: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Infographie)
plage d'affichage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie continue d'un espace d'affichage.
CONT: La plage d'affichage ne comprend pas la plage périphérique.
OBS: plage d'affichage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].