English (Data Banks and Databases)
image bank [correct]; picture bank; picture data bank; pictorial data bank
OBS: image : an electronic representation of a picture produced by means of sensing light, sound, electron radiation, or other emanations coming from the picture. An image can also be generated directly by software without reference to an existing picture.
French (Banques et bases de données)
banque d'images [correct, feminine noun]; banque de données iconographiques [feminine noun]
OBS: Lorsqu'un vidéodisque est couplé à un ordinateur, il devient une banque d'images dans la mesure où l'ordinateur assure une fonction de gestion de ce stock d'images. Magnétoscopes et projecteurs de diapositives sont aussi considérés comme des banques d'images.