English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
pixels per inch [correct, plural]; PPI [correct, plural]; ppi [correct, plural]; pixels/inch [correct, plural]; PPI [correct, plural]; PPI
DEF: A unit expressing the spatial resolution of an image as the relation between the size of the image and the number of pixels that represent it.
CONT: Pixels per inch (PPI) ... is a measurement of the resolution of a computer display, related to the size of the display in inches and the total number of pixels in the horizontal and vertical directions.
OBS: Although the term "dots per inch" is commonly used as a synonym of "pixels per inch," it more accurately refers to the resolution of a computer printer.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
pixels par pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; ppp [correct, masculine noun, plural]; pixels au pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PPI [masculine noun, plural]; PPI; pixels/pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; PPI [masculine noun, plural]; PPI
CONT: La résolution d'écran est le nombre maximal de pixels par pouce que le moniteur peut afficher. Un écran Mac ne peut afficher en moyenne que 72 ppp, celui d'un PC, 96 ppp.
CONT: L'unité numérique utilisée pour représenter visuellement un document sur ordinateur est le pixel. Un document numérique est constitué d'un ensemble de pixels. La résolution de ce document s'exprime en pixels par pouce (ppp).
OBS: Le terme «points par pouce» est fréquemment utilisé à titre de synonyme pour «pixels par pouce», mais le terme «points par pouce» fait référence à la résolution d'une imprimante.