English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
quick look [correct, officially approved]; QL [correct]; quicklook; QL [correct]; QL
DEF: A reduced resolution image of unprocessed satellite data.
CONT: RADARSAT will deliver seven standard data products and five special data products reflecting the SAR mode options. These will be available in three categories of geometrical fidelity - quick look, georeferenced and geocoded. Quick look will consist of uncorrected SAR images.
CONT: Collections of quicklooks are necessary as they provide the most efficient means for a user: to sort through 1,000’s to 1,000,000’s of MBytes of data; to view the spatial/geographical coverage in a given data file; to assess data quality (cloud cover or lack of it) for a given geographical region within the data file.
OBS: quick look: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
épreuve-minute [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; QL [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épreuve minute [correct, feminine noun]; visualisation rapide [feminine noun]
DEF: Image à résolution réduite de données-satellite non traitées.
CONT: Avant de classer l'enregistrement d'une scène ou d'acquérir les documents correspondants, on examine des épreuves-minutes afin d'apprécier quelques caractéristiques essentielles telles [...] la localisation et les limites de la scène, la présence de nuages, des indications sur le contraste et sur le potentiel d'information radiométrique de l'enregistrement.
CONT: Des collections d'épreuves-minute sont nécessaires puisqu'elles représentent pour l'utilisateur le moyen le plus efficace : de parcourir des milliers ou des millions de mégaoctets de données; de voir la couverture spatiale/géographique des données dans un fichier; d'évaluer la qualité des données (absence ou présence de couverture nuageuse) pour une région géographique donnée.
OBS: QL : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: épreuve-minute : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
imagen inicial [feminine noun]