English (Computer Graphics; Photography)
surrogate image [correct]
DEF: A digital image derived from the archival image.
OBS: Usually not as high resolution as the archival image, surrogate images are usually used as output images on display devices or printers.
French (Infographie; Photographie)
image dérivée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Image numérique produite à partir d'une image d'archives ou maîtresse.
OBS: Une image dérivée a généralement une résolution moindre que celle de l'image maîtresse. Elle est destinée à être affichée ou imprimée.