English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics; Photography)
definition [correct]
DEF: The clarity of detail in an image effected by a combination of resolution and contrast.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "resolution, "which refers to the number of dots or pixels per unit of length of an image(e. g. : 300 dots per inch).
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie; Photographie)
définition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Degré de clarté et de précision d'une reproduction.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «résolution» qui fait référence au nombre de points ou pixels par unité de longueur d'une image (e.g. : 300 points par pouce).